Schriftzug: Fachbereich Mathematik 
  UHH > Fakultäten > MIN-Fakultät > Mathematik > Bereiche > Mathematische Logik > Colloquium Logicum 2016   Sitemap Suchen Hilfe there is no english version of this page  

Schedule


Saturday, 10 September

Hörsaal C
8:00 - 10:45 Registration
10:45 - 11:00 Opening
11:00 - 12:00 Dana Bartošová Dual Ramsey Theorem and its Applications in Topological Dynamics
(chair: Benedikt Löwe)
Lunch
14:00 - 15:00 Szymon Toruńczyk Computation with Atoms
(chair: Martin Ziegler)
15:15 - 16:15 Dominik Klein
PhD Colloquium
Social interaction—a formal exploration
(chair: Benedikt Löwe)
Coffee break
17:00 - 18:00 Rosalie Iemhoff: Logics and Rules
(chair: Arnold Beckmann)
18:15 - 19:30 Mitgliederversammlung der DVMLG

Sunday, 11 September

Hörsaal J
9:00 - 10:00 Ekaterina Fokina Equivalence Relations and Computable Structures
(chair: Benedikt Löwe)
Coffee break
10:30 - 11:30 Elisabeth Bouscaren Model Theory and its applications to algebraic geometry
(chair: Janos Makowsky)
11:30 - 12:30 Charlotte Werndl Cancelled
Lunch
14:30 - 15:30 Contributed Talks (Session 1)
Coffee break
16:00 - 17:00 Daniel Körnlein
PhD Colloquium
Quantitative analysis of iterative algorithms in fixed point theory and convex optimisation
(chair: Benedikt Löwe)
19:00 - 23:00 Informal conference dinner

Monday, 12 September

Hörsaal J
9:00 - 10:00 Philipp Hieronymi Diophantine approximation, scalar multiplication and decidability
(chair: Elisabeth Bouscaren)
Coffee break
10:30 - 11:30 Gyesik Lee Formal proofs, variable binding, and program extraction from proofs
(chair: Gunnar Wilken)
11:30 - 12:30 Contributed Talks (Session 2)
Lunch
14:00 - 15:40 Contributed Talks (Session 3)
Coffee break
16:00 - 17:00 Norbert Preining Gödel Logics—a short survey
(chair: Yurii Khomskii)





Schedule of contributed talks


Session 1: Sunday, 11 September

Hörsaal H
chair: Klaus Meer
Hörsaal J
chair: Wolfgang Wohofsky
Hörsaal K
chair: Alexander Block
14:30 - 14:50 Philipp Schlicht: Random reals and infinite time Turing machines Stephan Krämer: The Logic of Ground Julian Schlöder: Classical Negation and Weak Rejections
14:50 - 15:10 Christine Gaßner: BSS RAM's with ν-Oracle and the Axiom of Choice
Nick de Hoog: Empirical investigations of mathematical styles Jan Walker: Axiomatizing Finitist Truth
15:10 - 15:30 Radek Honzik: Definability of safisfaction in outer models Bernd Buldt: Mathematical practice and human cognition. Walter Hoering: Über die Notwendigkeit des Zufalls


Session 2: Monday 12 September

Hörsaal H
chair: Rosalie Iemhoff
Hörsaal J
chair: Gyesik Lee
Hörsaal K
chair: Yurii Khomskii
11:30 - 11:50 Benjamin Rin: Realizability Semantics for Quantified Modal Logic Klaus Meer: Real interactive proofs Maciej Kleczek: A Fully Compositional Semantics for First-Order Languages
11:50 - 12:10 Julia Ilin: Superintuitionistic logics and extensions of lax logic Lev Gordeev: Proof compression and NP = PSPACE Bernd Buldt: On fixed points, diagonalization, and self-reference
12:10 - 12:30 Hugo Nobrega: Tree games for Baire classes and partition classes Johann Makowsky: Integer Sequences arising from Graph Polynomials: An application of a Theorem by C. Blatter and E. Specker Luis Rosa: A framework for testing the relevance of logic to reasoning


Session 3: Monday 12 September

Hörsaal H
chair: Philipp Schlicht
Hörsaal J
chair: Norbert Preining
Hörsaal K
chair: Bernd Buldt
14:00 - 14:20 David Schrittesser: Maximal cofinitary groups Arno Pauly: On the decidability of Minkowski-games Huimin Dong: Open Reading for Free Choice Permission: A Perspective in Substructural Logics
14:20 - 14:40 Philipp Lücke: Forcings that characterize large cardinals Florian Steinberg: Representations of spaces of integrable functions Gunnar Wilken: Gödel's T as a case study for ordinal assignment
14:40 - 15:00 Wolfgang Wohofsky: Borel's conjecture for the Marczewski ideal Luca San Mauro: Classifying Relations via Computable Reducibility Andrei Sipos: Proof mining and positive-bounded logic
15:00 - 15:20 Sarka Stejskalova: The tree property and the continuum function Christopher Badura: Truth in Fiction via Non-Standard Belief Revision Mirjana Ilic: A natural deduction system for positive contractionless relevant logic
15:20 - 15:40 Bernhard Fisseni: Perspectives as Vector Spaces




 
  Seitenanfang  Impressum 2016-09-15, ACB