Fachbereich Mathematik 
  UHH > Faculties > MIN-Faculty > Mathematics > News > Events > G2S3 - Summerschool 2014   STiNE |  KUS-Portal |  Sitemap Search Help es gibt keine deutsche Version dieser Seite  
 
Gene Golub SIAM Summer School 2014
Simulation, Optimization, and Identification in Solid Mechanics
G2S3-Logo
4 August - 15 August 2014, Linz, Austria
 

Daily Schedule and Program Details

[Sat, 03/08/2014 (Arrival)]   [Mon, 04/08/2014]   [Tue, 05/08/2014]   [Wed, 06/08/2014]   [Thu, 07/08/2014]   [Fri, 08/08/2014]   [Sat, 09/08/2014]  
[Sun, 10/08/2014] [Mon, 11/08/2014]   [Tue, 12/08/2014]   [Wed, 13/08/2014]   [Thu, 14/08/2014]   [Fri, 15/08/2014]   [Sat, 16/08/2014 (Departure)]


Sunday, 3 August 2014 (Arrival)
  Get together

Anfang der Seite


Monday, 4 August 2014
Morning The program on Monday morning will start with an introductory lecture. The main aim of this lecture is to ensure that all participants have some working knowledge in modeling of (linear elastic) materials. This will also provide a common notational framework to avoid confusion due to different notational habits of all participants. The lecture will conclude with an outlook to familiarize all participants with the intended program.
Afternoon On Monday afternoon we will have a session to introduce the participants to the lab-facilities and ensure that everyone can use the computing facilities or connect their own laptops.

Anfang der Seite


Tuesday, 5 August 2014
Morning
09:00‐10:30 Lecture MO/TO1 (Sizing Optimization by means of an example; M. Stingl)
A simple beam design problem with varying thickness
Existence of solutions
A convergent approximation scheme
Numerical solution
11:00‐12:30 Lecture IIP1 (Introduction to Tomography and Inverse Problems; E. Klann)
Afternoon C-Lab MO/TO1 (Thickness optimization of a beam)
Lab IIP1 (Getting started)

Anfang der Seite


Wednesday, 6 August 2014
Morning
09:00‐10:30 Lecture MO/TO2 (From 1D-Sizing to 2D-Topology Optimization; M. Stingl)
An abstract existence and approximation framework
Introduction to (parametric) topology and material optimization
Application of abstract theory to a class of 2D topology optimization problems
11:00‐12:30 Lecture IIP-2 (Regularization methods; E. Klann)
Standard assumptions and results for generalized Tikhonov regularization
Afternoon Lab MO/TO2 (Material optimization)
C-Lab IIP2 (Influence of parameters)

Anfang der Seite


Thursday, 7 August 2014
Morning
09:00‐10:30 Lecture MO/TO3 (SIMP-type models and their solution by the OCM method; M. Stingl)
Design problems from an engineering point of view
Sensitivity analysis
The optimality criteria method
11:00‐12:30 Lecture IIP3 (Geometrical inverse problems; E. Klann)
Spaces of shapes
Shape sensitivity analysis
Level-sets
Afternoon C-Lab MO/TO3 (Numerical solution)
Lab IIP3 (Shape derivatives)

Anfang der Seite


Friday, 8 August 2014
Morning
09:00‐10:30 Lecture MO/TO4 (From Topology to (free) Material Optimization; M. Stingl)
A tailor made topology for a class of material optimization problems
Existence and convergence results
Outlook: on optimization of herogeneous and orthotropic materials
11:00‐12:30 Lecture IIP4 (Shape and parameter identification; E. Klann)
Simultaneous reconstruction and segmentation from tomography data
Afternoon Lab MO/TO4 (Advanced MO models)
C-Lab IIP4 (Shape identification)

Anfang der Seite


Saturday, 9 August 2014
  Excursion to VoestAlpine Stahlwelt

Anfang der Seite


Sunday, 10 August 2014
  Excursion to Stift Melk and boat trip on Danube

Anfang der Seite


Monday, 11 August 2014
Morning
9:00-10:30
11:00-12:30
Guest-Lecture: Jakob Jensen
Afternoon
  Postersession

Anfang der Seite


Tuesday, 12 August 2014
Morning
09:00‐10:30 Lecture AFEM1 (AFEM for PDE simulation; W. Wollner)
Introduction to AFEM
Model Algorithm
Residual Error Estimates (Energy-Norm)
11:00‐12:30 Lecture MPCC1 (Introduction to MPCCs; R. Herzog)
Introduction to MPCCs and MPECs
Review of Optimality Conditions in Nonlinear Optimization
Afternoon Lab MPCC1 (Introduction to MPCCs)
C-Lab AFEM1 (Estimators for different problems)

Anfang der Seite


Wednesday, 13 August 2014
Morning
09:00‐10:30 Lecture AFEM2 (AFEM for the PDE simulation II; W. Wollner)
Marking Strategies
Convergence of AFEM
Complexity of AFEM
11:00‐12:30 Lecture MPCC2 (Optimality conditions; R. Herzog)
Optimality Conditions for MPCCs
Numerical Approaches for MPCCs
Afternoon C-Lab MPCC2 (Optimality conditions)
Lab AFEM2 (Refinement strategies)

Anfang der Seite


Thursday, 14 August 2014
Morning
09:00‐10:30 Lecture AFEM3 (AFEM for the PDE simulation III; W. Wollner)
Other Error Estimators
‐Implicit, Recovery, Hierarchical Estimators
L2 Error Estimates
Errors in Quantities of Interest
11:00‐12:30 Lecture MPCC3 (MPCCs in mechanics; R. Herzog)
The Chain Problem and Associated MPCCs
The Obstacle Problem and Associated MPCCs
An Elastoplastic Truss Problem and Associated MPCCs
Afternoon Lab MPCC3 (MPCCs in mechanics)
C-Lab AFEM3 (Error estimators)

Anfang der Seite


Friday, 15 August 2014
Morning
09:00‐10:30 Lecture AFEM4 (Extensions to optimization problems; W. Wollner)
AFEM for Optimization Problems with PDEs
‐Residual and DWR type estimates
Extensions to
‐State Constraints
‐Control in the Coefficients
11:00‐12:30 Lecture MPCC4 (Elastoplasticity; R. Herzog)
Standard Model in Elastoplasticity
Optimization Problems in Elastoplasticity
Numerical Approaches
Afternoon C-Lab MPCC4 (Elastoplasticity)
Lab AFEM4 (Optimization)
Evening We will close the summer school with a far-well party on Friday evening.

Anfang der Seite


Saturday, 16 August 2014 (Departure)

 
  Seitenanfang  Impress 2014-08-06, wwwmath (MJ)